Privacy Policy

The privacy practices described in this Statement are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations. This privacy policy governs your use of the beep™ card and beep™ application for mobile devices created by AF Payments Inc. (AFPI).
What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?
The beep™ Application helps you manage and review your beep™ card. Here you may register your card, view account balance, view beep™ card transaction history, and blacklist your registered beep™ card.
The beep™ Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register. Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able for you to use the basic features of the beep™ Application.
You generally provide: your name, mobile number, and email address. In addition, the beep™ application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the information about your transaction and dealing and the way you use the beep™ Application.
We may use the information to contact and provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.
Your Consent
By using the beep™ Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. You hereby warrant that you understand your rights and obligations pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.
a. Have freely, knowingly and voluntarily given consent for AFPI and its representative to process Personal Data or any other information and relative to the use of the beep™ mobile app. Except as otherwise stated hereon, any information obtained relative to the authority herein given shall be strictly confidential. The extent of collection and processing shall be necessary and incidental to the performance of the Purpose;
b. Agree and understand that in the course of registration and using the beep™ card and beep™ mobile app, AFPI may engage the service of, interact, and/or exchange you information with other third parties.
"Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information. Processing includes both manual and automated handling of Personal Data, storage, and data transfers using various means.
Withdrawal of Consent
We will retain User Provided data for as long as you provided your consent withdrawal or objection to continual use of your personal information. You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us on the details below.
However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use the beep™ application and the features offered by the Application.
Security
We are commited to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of beep™ card and beep™ application users Personal Data and confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our beep™ Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.
Changes
AFPI may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy here. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. You may refer to the above last update date of this policy.
Contact us
If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the beep™ Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us:
Designation: Head of Products and Security
Postal Address: 4F MSE Building, Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1226 Philippines
Telephone Number: (02) 810 0398 loc. 2008
Email Address: dpo@afpayments.com