Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The privacy practices described in this Statement are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations. This privacy policy governs your use of the beep card and the beep Application for mobile devices created by AF Payments Inc. (AFPI).


Collection, Use and Processing of Personal Data

The beep™ Application helps you manage and review your beep™ cards as well as participate In AFPI's rewards programs. Here you may register your beep card, view account balance, view beep™ card transaction history, and access the rewards program.

The beep™ Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register. Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able for you to use the basic features of the beep Application.

You generally provide: your name, mobile number, and email address. In addition, the beep™ Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the information about your transaction and dealing and the way you use the beep™ Application.

We may use the information to contact and provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We may also share relevant Information to third parties for the purpose of providing rewards and benefits as part of the beep™ Reward Program.


Your Consent

By using the beep™ Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us.

a. Have freely, knowingly and voluntarily given consent for AFPI and its representative to process Personal Data or any other information and relative to the use of the beep™ mobile app. At all
times, your personal data shall not be used or processed for any purpose that is contrary to law, morals, or public policy.

b. Consent shall be valid as long as there is at least one card registered in the beep Application and/or as long as there are still redeemable reward points from any of the cards registered from the date such consent was given or such longer period as may be required by applicable law or when necessary as provided by the Data Privacy Act, or unless you have expressly withdrawn such consent.

"Processing," means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information. Processing includes both manual and automated handling of Personal Data, storage, and data transfers using various means.


Sharing of Personal Data

We may, from time to time, enter into contracts with third parties, engage with their service, and interact and/or share your personal data for the purpose of enabling them to provide you with personalized services such as, but not limited to, providing reward benefits for your registered cards in AFPI's rewards programs. By subscribing to the beep™ Application and the rewards program associated to it, you agree to give consent to AFPI to share information about card usage (time, acceptor, amount, nature of transaction) with the third party provided that the third party signs a data sharing agreement with AFPI as defined in the Data Privacy Act. We may also share information in accordance with any order from any relevant government agency as provided by law.


Storage and Protection of Personal Data

We are committed to (i protecting and safeguarding the privacy of beep card and beep™ Application users Personal Data and confidentiality of your information; (ii) preventing any loss, theft, or use of Personal Data for unauthorized purposes; and (iii) protecting Personal Data against any unauthorized or accidental access, processing or removal.

AFPI has instituted policies and procedures that include securing any document containing personal data, and requiring the execution of non-disclosure agreements by its employees, consultants, vendors, suppliers and/or contractors, among others. We take measures to protect beep™ Holder's Personal Data.

We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information that we process and maintain. AFPI’s network and processes are scanned on a regular basis for any potential security breaches or loopholes and known vulnerabilities, and we conduct regular review and audit in order to make your use of the beep™ card and beep™ App as safe as possible. Your personal data is contained within secured networks and is only accessible to authorized employees and contractors in order to keep such data confidential. However, as the security of ordinary e-mail cannot be guaranteed, you should not send us any e-mail containing any Personal Data.

AFPI disposes digital and physical copy that contain Personal Information or Data in a secure manner that would prevent such information from further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudices the interests of the owner(s) of such information.

Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information that we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. AFPI believes that the foregoing safeguards are sufficient to prevent the occurrence of such risks and is committed to updating
and improving such safeguards, if necessary, in order to protect your Personal Data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.


Your Rights under the Data Privacy Act

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

a. You have the right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data, the purpose for which they will be processed, among others. Thus, you are required to read this privacy policy before giving your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to ask us questions or clarification by contacting us thru our contact information and you may also contact our Data Protection Officer;

b. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You will be given an option or opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your personal data whenever AFPI communicates with you or by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

c. You have the right to have reasonable access to your personal data by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

d. You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data by directly modifying on the app itself or by submitting your request for rectification or correction to our Data Protection Officer;

e. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Please notify our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise this right;

f. You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer; and

g. You have the right to be indemnified if you incur damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

AFPI may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share, or dispose of your personal information. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy here. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. You may refer to the above last update date of this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the beep™ card and beep™ Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us:

Designation: Data Protection Officer Postal

Address: 4F MSE Building, Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1226 Philippines

Telephone Number: (02) 8810 0398 loc. 2013

Email Address: dpo@afpayments.com