Privacy Policy

Terms used in this document are defined as follows:
  1. 1. "beep™" is the brand name of the beep™ Application and is identified by the beep™ Logo.
  2. 2. "beep™ Application" means the stored value payment application owned and developed by us that allows consumers to make payments at Transport establishments and beep™ Merchants using beep™ Cards. We are the issuer of and shall be responsible for the beep™ Application.
  3. 3. "beep™Card" means a contactless smart card or any other form factor that contains the beep™ Application and may be issued as a Standard, Co-Branded Advertising, or a Co-Branded Multifunction Card.4. "beep™ Holder" is a holder of a beep™ Card.
    1. 1. "Standard beep™ Card" is a smart card or other form factor that contains only the beep™ Application. It is issued by us and distributed through our authorized distribution partners.
    2. 2. "Co-Branded Advertising beep™ Card" is similar to a Standard beep™ Card but also features the logo of a Co-Brander for advertising purposes.
    3. 3. "Co-Branded Multifunction beep™ Card" is a smart card or other form factor that contains the beep™ Application and one or more other applications for payment and/or non-payment products which are owned by and for which the Co-Brander of Multifunction beep™ Card shall be responsible.
  4. 5. beep™ Logo means the following trademark or logo Logo or variations thereof which we may hereafter adopt.
  5. 6. "beep™ Merchant" means a merchant, retailer, establishment, or Transport Establishment authorized by us to accept beep™ Card as a form of payment for goods, services or fare.
  6. 7. "Co-Brander" means an entity or establishment with which we have a contract or arrangement for issuance of a Co-Branded Advertising beep™ Card or a Co-Branded Multifunction beep™ Card.
  7. 8. "Concessionary beep™ Card" means a beep™ Card that has been registered for use by a Concessionary Person.
  8. 9. "Concessionary Person" means a person who is eligible under Philippine law to avail of discounted fares in Transport Establishments (such as senior citizens and persons with disabilities or PWDs)
  9. 10. "Personal Data" refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  10. 11. "Transpo™ Logo" means the following trademark or logo Transpo Logo or variations thereof, which the Department of Transportation and Communications ("DOTC") may hereafter adopt.
  11. 12. "Transport Establishment" is a transport service or establishment required by the DOTC to use the automatic fare collection system. Currently, these Transport Establishments are Light Rail Transit 1, Light Rail Transit 2 and Metro Rail Transit 3. Transport Establishments are identified by and display the Transpo™ Logo.

  • This beep™ Data Privacy Policy outlines the rules and regulations in relation to the collection, use, and protection of your Personal Data. From time to time, we may update our data privacy policy to reflect current changes in policy, services, or the law. You will be notified of such changes through the website: www.beeptopay.com.
  • By using beep™ Card, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and have consented to the collection and use of your Personal Data, in accordance with this beep™ Data Privacy Policy.
  • Each beep™ Card, upon purchase, is unregistered. Our registration process for the Standard beep™ is not yet available. However, if you are a Concessionary Person, you may register your beep™ Card as a Concessionary beep™ Card in accordance with Section 3 hereof. 

    • For the issuance of a Concessionary beep™ Card, some personal data will be collected from you, which includes but is not limited toyour name, date of birth, contact details, and proof of eligibility for the Concessionary beep™ Card (e.g., Senior Citizen’s ID, PWD ID).
    • In case of an unregistered beep™ Card, the data to be collected is limited to non-Personal Data, which does not identify you individually, such as statistical and analytical data, and anonymous and aggregate reports.
  • Your Personal Data can be used as follows: 
    • Performing our functions as beep™ Application issuer and complying with our obligations to you such as blocking of your lost or stolen beep™Application or beep™ Card;
    • Improving the management, operation and maintenance of our system, including audit.
  • We may use your Personal Data to comply with the requirements of the law and legal process, such as a court order; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order.
  • Use of Personal Data for purposes other than as above stated shall be subject to your express consent.
  • Processing of beep™ Holder’s PersonalDatamay be outsourced to third parties, such as but not limited to, the Transport Establishments, vendors, service providers, partners or other agents, to fulfill any of the above purposes. They may have access to beep™ Holder’s Personal Data for a limited time under reasonable contractual and technical safeguards to limit their use of such information.
  • We take measures to protect beep™ Holder's Personal Data. We aim to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use of Personal Data for unauthorized purposes; protect Personal Data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or removal; and comply with the requirements of the law in processing such Personal Data.
  • We make reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use a variety of organizational, physical, technical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect beep™ Holder’s Personal Data. For example, we protect and keep Personal Data submitted through ourcard service channels safe using reasonable and appropriate physical and electronic controls.
  • Personal Data may not always be encrypted as may be required by the service or product delivered; For example, the beep™ Holder’s age and photo may be required to verify the identity of the beep™ Holder in the reporting of a lost or stolen Concessionary beep™ Card.
  • Our web servers are protected by appropriate firewalls which will be kept up-to-date. However, as the security of ordinary email cannot be guaranteed, you should not send us any email containing any Personal Data.
  • We conduct regular review and audit of our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our systems and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold.
  • Personal Data will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.
  • When disposing Personal Data, we take the necessary measures to ensure that it is done properly and will not be accessible to the public.
  • We will collect, access, and use only the Personal Data necessary to meet the purposes identified in this beep™ Data Privacy Policy. Personal Information will not be kept for longer than is necessary for such purposes and will subsequently be deleted or rendered anonymous.
  • The beep™ Holders will be provided with information about privacy and security issues and ways to manage and protect their privacy.
  • For inquiries regarding this beep™ Data Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to info@afpayments.com or inquiries@afpayments.com

Designation:  Head of Products and Security

Postal Address:  4F MSE Building, Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1226 Philippines

Telephone Number: (02) 810 0398 loc. 2008

Email Address:  dpo@afpayments.com

The privacy practices described in this Statement are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations. This privacy policy governs your use of the beep™ card and beep™ application for mobile devices created by AF Payments Inc. (AFPI).

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?

The beep™ Application helps you manage and review your beep™ card. Here you may register your card, view account balance, view beep™ card transaction history, and blacklist your registered beep™ card.

The beep™ Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register. Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able for you to use the basic features of the beep™ Application.
You generally provide: your name, mobile number, and email address. In addition, the beep™ application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the information about your transaction and dealing and the way you use the beep™ Application.

We may use the information to contact and provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

Your Consent

By using the beep™ Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. You hereby warrant that you understand your rights and obligations pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

a. Have freely, knowingly and voluntarily given consent for AFPI and its representative to process Personal Data or any other information and relative to the use of the beep™ mobile app. Except as otherwise stated hereon, any information obtained relative to the authority herein given shall be strictly confidential. The extent of collection and processing shall be necessary and incidental to the performance of the Purpose;

b. Agree and understand that in the course of registration and using the beep™ card and beep™ mobile app, AFPI may engage the service of, interact, and/or exchange you information with other third parties.

"Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information. Processing includes both manual and automated handling of Personal Data, storage, and data transfers using various means.

Withdrawal of Consent

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you provided your consent withdrawal or objection to continual use of your personal information. You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us on the details below.

However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use the beep™ application and the features offered by the Application.

Security

We are commited to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of beep™ card and beep™ application users Personal Data and confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our beep™ Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

AFPI may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy here. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. You may refer to the above last update date of this policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the beep™ Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us:

Designation: Head of Products and Security
Postal Address: 4F MSE Building, Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1226 Philippines
Telephone Number: (02) 810 0398 loc. 2008
Email Address: dpo@afpayments.com